| Planned | Joint feasibility-study partnerAracatu I | Development | Aracatu I and wider Equinor-Petrobras Brazil offshore wind cooperation |
| Planned | Offshore wind feasibility partnerAracatu II | Project Development | Aracatu II |
| Planned | Original joint venture development partnerArkona | Development | Arkona development joint venture |
| Planned | Floating offshore wind developerAtlas Wind | Development | Federal lease area OCS-P 0563 off Morro Bay, California. |
| Consented | 50 percent owner, construction lead and operatorBałtyk 2 | Development | Baltyk 2 ownership, construction responsibility and operations |
| Consented | 50 percent owner, construction lead and operatorBałtyk 3 | Development | Baltyk 3 ownership, construction responsibility and operations |
| Planned | Lease winner and early-stage developerCentral Atlantic A-2 | Owner Operator | Central Atlantic Lease Area A-2 / OCS-A 0557 |
| Planned | Provisional leaseholder and project companyCentral Atlantic A-2 | Project Company And Development | BOEM Lease OCS-A 0557 / Lease Area A-2 |
| Planned | Project developer following acquisitionChujin | Development | Chujin |
| Planned | Offshore wind feasibility partnerColibri | Development And Sponsor Context | Colibri offshore wind proposal at the Ceará–Rio Grande do Norte coastal border |
| In Operation | Lead operating partnerDogger Bank A | Operations Maintenance | Dogger Bank operational phase |
| In Operation | Lead operating partnerDogger Bank B | Operations Maintenance | Dogger Bank operational phase |
| In Operation | Lead operating partnerDogger Bank C | Operations Maintenance | Dogger Bank operational phase |
| Planned | Joint venture developerDogger Bank D | Development | Dogger Bank D proposed fourth phase |
| Planned | Project development partnerDonghae 1 | Development | Donghae 1 floating offshore wind project |
| In Construction | Construction-phase manager and operatorDudgeon | Development | General management of Dudgeon Offshore Wind Limited and facility project construction management |
| In Operation | OFTO operations and maintenance providerDudgeon | Operations Maintenance | Dudgeon OFTO transmission assets |
| In Operation | Wind farm operations and maintenance managerDudgeon | Operations Maintenance | All aspects of Dudgeon wind farm operation and maintenance under OMSA |
| Consented | Consented-stage project referenceDudgeon Extension | Reference Data | Dudgeon Extension consented design envelope and procurement maturity |
| Planned | Lead developer and DCO applicant sponsorDudgeon Extension | Development | Dudgeon Extension Project and coordinated SEP/DEP application |
| In Construction | Owner, developer and operatorEmpire Wind 1 | Owner Operator | Empire Wind 1, first 810 MW phase of the Empire Wind lease area |
| Consented | Current owner and developerEmpire Wind 2 | Owner Operator | Empire Wind 2 in lease OCS-A 0512 |
| Consented | Empire Wind 2 OREC termination and offtake resetEmpire Wind 2 | Status Warning | Empire Wind 2 1,260 MW commercial offtake status |
| Cancelled | Developer of the discontinued projectFirefly | Project Development | Firefly / Bandibuli |
| Planned | Original co-development sponsorFOWCA | Project Company And Development | Floating Offshore Wind Canarias project |
| Dormant | Original development and collaboration sponsorHoopoong | Project Development | Hoopoong |
| In Operation | Original demonstrator owner-operatorHywind Metcentre | Operations Maintenance | Hywind Demo operation before 2019 handover to Unitech Offshore |
| Planned | Original floating-wind demonstrator developerHywind Metcentre | Development | 2.3 MW Hywind Demo floating wind turbine at Karmoy |
| In Construction | Construction and assembly coordinatorHywind Scotland Pilot Park | Transport Installation | Turbine assembly at Stord and tow-out preparation |
| In Operation | Floating wind demonstration and knowledge-sharing leadHywind Scotland Pilot Park | Other | Floating wind demonstration, performance reporting and technology learning |
| Planned | Lead developer and floating wind technology sponsorHywind Scotland Pilot Park | Development | Hywind Scotland floating offshore wind pilot park |
| In Operation | Wind farm operatorHywind Scotland Pilot Park | Operations Maintenance | Operational floating wind farm and export to shore |
| Planned | Project developer and operatorHywind Tampen | Development | Hywind Tampen floating wind project for Snorre and Gullfaks |
| In Operation | Wind farm operatorHywind Tampen | Operations Maintenance | Operations and maintenance of Hywind Tampen |
| Pre-Tender | Brazil offshore wind feasibility study partnerIbitucatu | Development | Brazilian offshore wind portfolio including Ibitucatu |
| Planned | Joint feasibility-study partnerMangara | Project Company And Development | Petrobras-Equinor Brazilian offshore wind portfolio including Mangara |
| Planned | Joint feasibility-study partnerProjeto Atoba | Project Company And Development | Petrobras-Equinor Brazilian offshore wind portfolio including Projeto Atoba |
| Planned | Joint feasibility-study partnerProjeto Ibituassu | Project Company And Development | Petrobras-Equinor Brazilian offshore wind portfolio including Projeto Ibituassu |
| Planned | Development-phase operatorSheringham Shoal | Development | Sheringham Shoal project development and construction coordination |
| In Operation | Wind farm operatorSheringham Shoal | Operations Maintenance | Sheringham Shoal offshore wind farm operations |
| Consented | Owner, operator and extension developerSheringham Shoal Extension | Development | Sheringham Shoal Extension Project |
| Planned | Development consortium partnerUtsira Nord – Project Area 3 | Development | Utsira Nord Project Area 3 |
| Planned | Historical research partner as StatoilWIN WIN wind-powered water injection concept | Research And Monitoring | WIN WIN research programme |
| In Operation | Owner · 25%Arkona | Ownership | Equinor retained a 25% interest in Arkona after selling a 25% ownership interest to funds advised by Energy Infrastructure Partners. |
| Planned | Owner · 100%Atlas Wind | Ownership | Ownership relationship |
| Planned | Owner Developer · 50%Bałtyk 1 | Ownership | Equinor holds a 50% interest in the Baltyk I offshore wind project through the Equinor-Polenergia joint venture. |
| Planned | Owner Developer · 50%Bałtyk 1 | Ownership | Equinor holds a 50% interest in the Baltyk I offshore wind project through the Equinor-Polenergia joint venture. |
| In Construction | Owner Operator · 50%Bałtyk 2 | Ownership | Equinor holds a 50% sponsor interest in Baltyk II and is responsible for construction and future operation through the Equinor-Polenergia joint venture. |
| In Construction | Owner Operator · 50%Bałtyk 3 | Ownership | Equinor holds a 50% sponsor interest in Baltyk III and is responsible for construction and future operation through the Equinor-Polenergia joint venture. |
| Planned | Owner · 100%Central Atlantic A-2 | Ownership | Ownership relationship |
| Planned | Owner · 100%Chujin | Ownership | Ownership relationship |
| In Construction | Operator · 40%Dogger Bank A | Ownership | Dogger Bank A is part of the Dogger Bank Wind Farm joint venture. Equinor holds 40% and will operate the wind farm for its expected operational life. |
| In Construction | Operator · 40%Dogger Bank B | Ownership | Dogger Bank B is part of the Dogger Bank Wind Farm joint venture. Equinor holds 40% and will operate the wind farm for its expected operational life. |
| In Construction | Operator · 40%Dogger Bank C | Ownership | Dogger Bank C is part of the Dogger Bank Wind Farm joint venture. Equinor holds 40% and will operate the wind farm for its expected operational life. |
| Planned | Owner Developer · 50%Dogger Bank D | Ownership | Equinor is one of the two equal owner-developers of Dogger Bank D, alongside SSE Renewables. |
| Planned | Co DeveloperDonghae 1 | Ownership | A development partner in the Donghae floating offshore wind project. |
| In Operation | Operator · 35%Dudgeon | Ownership | Dudgeon Offshore Wind Farm is owned through Dudgeon Offshore Wind Limited by Equinor, Masdar and China Resources. Equinor holds 35% and is the wind farm operator. |
| Consented | Operator · 63.6%Dudgeon Extension | Ownership | Equinor holds a 63.6% interest in the joint Sheringham Shoal and Dudgeon Extensions development. |
| In Construction | Owner Operator · 100%Empire Wind 1 | Ownership | Ownership relationship |
| Consented | Owner Developer · 100%Empire Wind 2 | Ownership | Ownership relationship |
| Cancelled | Owner · 100%Firefly | Ownership | Ownership relationship |
| In Operation | Operator · 75%Hywind Scotland Pilot Park | Ownership | The Crown Estate lists Hywind Scotland (Buchan Deep) as operated by Equinor, with Equinor holding a 75 percent ownership interest as at 31 December 2024. |
| In Operation | Co OwnerHywind Tampen | Ownership | Equinor is one of the Snorre and Gullfaks partners identified by Equinor as co-owners of Hywind Tampen. |
| Pre-Tender | Owner · 100%Ibitucatu | Ownership | Equinor Brasil Energia Ltda is the sole entrepreneur named for Projeto Ibitucatu in Ibama's current licensing-project list. |
| In Operation | Operator · 40%Sheringham Shoal | Ownership | Sheringham Shoal is operated by Equinor and owned by Equinor (40%), Equitix (25.3%), Green Investment Group / GIG Renewable Energy Fund (20%) and TRIG (14.7%). |
| Consented | Owner Operator · 100%Sheringham Shoal Extension | Ownership | Equinor reported 100% ownership of Sheringham Shoal Extension. Equitix Offshore 3 and a fund managed by Macquarie Asset Management hold options to acquire a combined 60% interest at final investment decision or financial close. |
| Planned | Indirect Parent · 65%Utsira Nord – Project Area 3 | Ownership | Equinor owns 65% of Utsira Nord Havvind DA, the project company holding exclusive development rights for Utsira Nord Project Area 3. |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Arkona · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Construction | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Bałtyk 2 · Onshore Conversion |
| In Construction | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Bałtyk 2 · Onshore Conversion |
| In Operation | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Bałtyk 2 · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Bałtyk 2 · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Construction | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Bałtyk 3 · Onshore Conversion |
| In Construction | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Bałtyk 3 · Onshore Conversion |
| In Construction | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Bałtyk 3 · Onshore Conversion |
| In Operation | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Bałtyk 3 · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Bałtyk 3 · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Bałtyk 3 · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank A · Onshore Conversion |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank A · Onshore Conversion |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank A · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank A · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank B · Onshore Conversion |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank B · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank C · Onshore Conversion |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank C · Onshore Conversion |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank C · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank C · Final Grid Connection Point |
| Consented | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank D · Final Grid Connection Point |
| Consented | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank D · Final Grid Connection Point |
| Planning | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank D · Onshore Conversion |
| Planning | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dogger Bank D · Onshore Conversion |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Dudgeon · Intermediate Connection Asset |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dudgeon · Intermediate Connection Asset |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Dudgeon · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dudgeon · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Dudgeon Extension · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Dudgeon Extension · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dudgeon Extension · Final Grid Connection Point |
| Consented | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Dudgeon Extension · Intermediate Connection Asset |
| Consented | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Dudgeon Extension · Intermediate Connection Asset |
| Consented | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Dudgeon Extension · Intermediate Connection Asset |
| In Operation | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Empire Wind 2 · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Empire Wind 2 · Final Grid Connection Point |
| Cancelled | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Firefly · Intermediate Connection Asset |
| Cancelled | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Firefly · Intermediate Connection Asset |
| Unknown | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Firefly · Final Grid Connection Point |
| Unknown | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Firefly · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Operator Or ApplicantHywind 2 | Battery storage | Hywind 2 |
| In Operation | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Hywind Scotland Pilot Park · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Hywind Scotland Pilot Park · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Hywind Scotland Pilot Park · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Sheringham Shoal · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Sheringham Shoal · Intermediate Connection Asset |
| In Operation | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Sheringham Shoal Extension · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Sheringham Shoal Extension · Final Grid Connection Point |
| In Operation | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Sheringham Shoal Extension · Final Grid Connection Point |
| Consented | Developer | Onshore grid assets | Sheringham Shoal Extension · Intermediate Connection Asset |
| Consented | Operator | Onshore grid assets | Sheringham Shoal Extension · Intermediate Connection Asset |
| Consented | Owner | Onshore grid assets | Sheringham Shoal Extension · Intermediate Connection Asset |